White sesame (Gadrif)
White sesame / Premium
Sesame seeds are rich with oil, with a percentage ranging between 48-60%. Its oil is featured by its good taste, stability of specifications, and the possibility of preserving it for long periods of time because it contains antioxidants, in addition to being easy to manufacture and purify. Sesame oil is utilize in the manufacture of tahini, halawa, and its grains are used in the manufacture of bread and candy, and in the manufacture of soap, antioxidants, cosmetics and many pharmaceutical preparations. Sesame is also considered an oil crop and has been used as a food and fat since ancient times. The resulting oil contains a high percentage of proteins, fatty acids and antioxidant flavonoid compounds, which contributes to preserving its natural properties. Sesame oil is also utilized in cooking, and many peoples still use it in their food by adding it to their dishes. Popular and many societies still adopt it for medical and therapeutic purposes, as it is used in the manufacture of sweets and pies.